"I am a Norfolk man and Glory in being so." Horatio Nelson

NATIONALS

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
(NORFOLK  REPRESENTATIVES REACHING THE QUARTER FINALS, SEMI FINALS OR FINAL)
 

 YEAR AND DISCIPLINE

PLAYERS NAMES

CLUB

STAGE REACHED

1988/89

FOURS

MRS M WATKINS

MRS N FISH

MRS H ASPLAND

S ASPLAND 

CHAPEL BREAK

CHAPEL BREAK

CHAPEL BREAK

CHAPEL BREAK 

QUARTER FINALS 

1988/89

SINGLES

S BORLEY 

ANGLIAN WINDOWS 

QUARTER FINALS 

1991/92

TRIPLES

MRS L FRANK

S FRANK

R FRANK 

BOB CARTER

BOB CARTER

BOB CARTER 

RUNNERS UP 

1993/94

TRIPLES

C WOODHOUSE

M KEMP

M TUTTLE 

HORSFORD HEROES

HORSFORD HEROES

HORSFORD HEROES 

RUNNERS UP 

1994/95

FOURS

MRS C AGGAS

J AGGAS

M MURRELL

G V CLARKE 

THORPE MARRIOTT

THORPE MARRIOTT

THORPE MARRIOTT

BOB CARTER 

WINNERS 

1995/96

TRIPLES

L STEER

W JEFFERIES

M JEFFERIES 

COLTISHALL

COLTISHALL

COLTISHALL 

RUNNERS UP 

1995/96

TRIPLES

MRS A DUCKER

M CATCHPOLE

R OAKLEY 

COLTISHALL

COLTISHALL

COLTISHALL 

SEMI FINALS 

1996/97

FOURS

MRS C AGGAS

M MURRELL

P BARNETT

 J AGGAS

BOB CARTER

BOB CARTER

BOB CARTER

BOB CARTER 

RUNNERS UP 

1996/97

UNDER 18'S

MISS K TUTTLE 

ANGLIAN WINDOWS 

QUARTER FINALS 

1997/98

SINGLES

D DEWING 

HORSFORD HEROES 

QUARTER FINALS 

1997/98

PAIRS

M JEFFERIES

W JEFFERIES 

COLTISHALL

COLTISHALL 

RUNNERS UP 

1997/98

PAIRS

L HARMAN

MRS L HARMAN 

COLTISHALL

COLTISHALL 

SEMI-FINALS

1998/99

SINGLES

R PARKER 

HEMPNALL 

QUARTER FINALS 

1998/99

PAIRS

MRS C TURNER

J TURNER 

E TUDDENHAM

E TUDDENHAM 

SEMI FINALS 

1999/00

SINGLES

S GOLDSMITH 

KIRBY BEDON 

RUNNER UP 

1999/00

TRIPLES

MRS T GOLDSMITH

N WILLARD

S GOLDSMITH 

KIRBY BEDON

KIRBY BEDON

KIRBY BEDON

QUARTER FINALS 

1999/00

UNDER 18'S

L FALLOWS 

CONNAUGHT 

SEMI FINALS 

1999/00

MIXED FOURS

MRS C TURNER

S GOLDSMITH

G POTTER

J TURNER 

E TUDDENHAM

KIRBY BEDON

E TUDDENHAM

E TUDDENHAM 

QUARTER FINALS 

2000/01

SINGLES

R PARKER 

HEMPNALL 

SEMI FINALS 

2000/01

PAIRS

MRS T GOLDSMITH

S GOLDSMITH 

KIRBY BEDON

KIRBY BEDON 

QUARTER FINALS 

2000/01

FOURS

G CROWE

MISS L COLE

B OATWAY

A HUNTER 

FIRST BUS

WOODBASTWICK

FIRST BUS

KIRBY BEDON 

RUNNERS UP 

2000/01

MIXED FOURS

MRS C TURNER

MS A MORTIMER

G POTTER

J TURNER 

E TUDDENHAM 

E TUDDENHAM 

E TUDDENHAM 

E TUDDENHAM 

RUNNERS UP 

2002/03

SINGLES

V WOODS 

HEVINGHAM 

SEMI FINALS 

2002/03

TRIPLES

MRS C TURNER

G POTTER

J TURNER 

E TUDDENHAM 

E TUDDENHAM

 E TUDDENHAM 

 

 WINNERS

2002/03

FOURS

MRS J WATSON

MRS T GOLDSMITH

P WATSON

S GOLDSMITH 

KIRBY BEDON

KIRBY BEDON

KIRBY BEDON

KIRBY BEDON 

QUARTER FINALS 

2003/04

SINGLES

J TURNER 

E TUDDENHAM 

QUARTER FINALS 

2003/04

PAIRS

MRS C TURNER

J TURNER 

E TUDDENHAM

E TUDDENHAM 

SEMI FINALS 

2003/04

TRIPLES

MRS S HUNT

G V CLARKE

V WOODS 

HEVINGHAM

KIRBY BEDON

HEVINGHAM 

QUARTER FINALS 

2003/04

FOURS

MRS C TURNER

L HARMAN

G POTTER

J TURNER 

E TUDDENHAM 

COLTISHALL

E TUDDENHAM 

E TUDDENHAM 

RUNNERS UP 

2003/04

MIXED FOURS

MISS L COLE

G CROWE

MRS L CROWE

B OATWAY 

WODDBASTWICK

FIRST BUS

FIRST BUS

FIRST BUS 

QUARTER FINALS 

2003/04

MIXED FOURS

MRS C TURNER

MRS M HARMAN

G POTTER

J TURNER 

E TUDDENHAM 

COLTISHALL

E TUDDENHAM 

E TUDDENHAM  

WINNERS 

2004/05

SINGLES

R HOWLETT 

BOB CARTER 

QUARTER FINALS 

2004/05

FOURS

MRS J WATSON

MRS T GOLDSMITH

P WATSON

S GOLDSMITH 

KIRBY BEDON

KIRBY BEDON

KIRBY BEDON

KIRBY BEDON 

QUARTER FINALS 

2004/05

MIXED FOURS

MRS K BRIDGE

MRS P SAUNDERS

B SAUNDERS

S BRIDGE 

BOB CARTER

BOB CARTER

BOB CARTER

BOB CARTER 

QUARTER FINALS 

2006/07

MIXED FOURS

MRS J WATSON

MRS T GOLDSMITH

P WATSON

S GOLDSMITH 

KIRBY BEDON

KIRBY BEDON

KIRBY BEDON

KIRBY BEDON 

QUARTER FINALS 

2006/07

MIXED FOURS

MRS G WILLARD

MRS D PHILLIPS

P RALPH

 B SAUNDERS 

BOB CARTER

WYMONDHAM

BOB CARTER

BOB CARTER 

QUARTER FINALS 

2007/08

MIXED FOURS

MRS S HUNT

R HALES

A STRATTON

MRS S BRAGG 

BOB CARTER

CONNAUGHT

CONNAUGHT

CONNAUGHT 

RUNNERS UP 

2008/09

 MIXED FOURS

 

MRS J WOODS

MRS K BRIDGE

D LAMB

J SPARHAM

 

BOB CARTER

BOB CARTER

HALVERGATE

HEMPNALL

 

RUNNERS UP 

 
 2008/09
MIXED FOURS
MRS J WATSON
MRS T GOLDSMITH
P WATSON
S GOLDSMITH
KIRBY BEDON
KIRBY BEDON
KIRBY BEDON
KIRBY BEDON
QUARTER-FINALS
 2008/09
TRIPLES
MRS D PHILLIPS
S PHILLIPS
C MANN
WYMONDHAM
WYMONDHAM
WYMONDHAM
SEMI-FINALS
 2009/10
MIXED FOURS
MRS J WALKER
MRS J WOODS
D LAMB
J SPARHAM
HADDISCOE
BOB CARTER
HALVERGATE
HEMPNALL
SEMI-FINALS
 2009/10
MIXED FOURS
MRS P SAUNDERS
B SAUNDERS
MRS D PHILLIPS
S PHILLIPS
WYMONDHAM
WYMONDHAM
WYMONDHAM
WYMONDHAM
QUARTER-FINALS
 

 2010/11
MIXED FOURS


MRS J WALKER
MRS J WOODS
J SPARHAM
D LAMB
 HADDISCOE
BOB CARTER
HEMPNALL
HALVERGATE
 WINNERS
 
2010/11
MIXED FOURS


 MRS C MUSK
P WALKER
T MUSK
MRS S BRAGG
CONNAUGHT
HADDISCOE
CONNAUGHT
CONNAUGHT
QUARTER-FINALS

2010/11
FOURS


S GOLDSMITH
MRS D PHILLIPS
D LAMB
C MANN
KIRBY BEDON
WYMONDHAM
HALVERGATE
WYMONDHAM

RUNNERS UP